Home  Powered Parachutes For Sale  Frequently Asked Questions  Rules & Regs & More  Dealer's Index  Instructors  Flight Parks  Scheduled Events  Past Events/Photos  Event Videos
  Magazines  Simple to fly!  First Flight  Weather Calculators  Conversion Calculators  Climb Rates  Links  Manufacturer's Links  My Photos 

EAA Instructors
UFI = Ultralight Flight Instructor
UFIE =Ultralight Flight Instructor Examiner

ASC Instructors
BFI = Basic Flight Instructor
AFI = Advanced Flight Instructor

pfw = powered fixed wing
pws = powered weight shift
ppw = powered para wing

psp = powered sea plane
ppg = powered para glider
prw = powered rotor wing
pla = powered lighter than air
uws = unpowered weight shift
ufw = unpowered fixed wing

Florida

City First Name Last Name Org Rating Type Phone Email
Avon Park George Karamitis EAA UFI pfw (863)453-5107 karamiti@strato.net
Bell Gary Tanous ASC BFI pfw/ppw/psp 904-935-3062  
Bonita Springs Daniel Pogue ASC BFI pws/psp/uws 941-992-2956  
Bradenton Joel Alford ASC BFI pfw/ppg 941-792-0496  
Bradenton Joel Alford EAA UFI ppg pfw (941)792-3033 jalford627@aol.com
Bradenton Jerome Gostkowski ASC BFI ppw 941-920-0015  
Bradenton William Hocker ASC BFI ppg 941-792-4291  
Brandon Robert Couch ASC BFI ppw 813-643-4149  
Brooksville Robert Grant ASC BFI pfw 352-796-2985  
Brooksville Drew Helvey ASC BFI ppw 352-238-1538  
Brooksville Don Paedae ASC BFI ppw 352-796-5043  
Cantonment Lloyd Magruder ASC AFI pfw/ppw 850-505-0777  
Cape Coral Dionigi Malingri DI. B ASC AFI psp/pws 727-403-0847  
Cape Coral Samuel Morgan ASC BFI pws 941-573-7753  
Clearwater Fredrick Buehler ASC BFI pfw 727-446-5955  
Clearwater Lon Chaney ASC BFI ppw 727-458-3182  
Clearwater Robert Smith EAA UFI pfw psp (727)446-9647 driftar@gte.net
Clearwater William Wegmuller ASC BFI pws 727-446-4676  
Clearwater Sherry Wegmuller ASC BFI pws 727-446-4676  
Coral Sprs Dick Bronnenberg ASC BFI pfw/pws 954-341-0284  
Cortez David Cadmus ASC BFI pfw/psp 941-761-3597  
Cortez John Cadmus ASC BFI pws/psp 941-798-3721  
Cortez Daryl Konecy ASC BFI psp/ufw/pws 941-795-1000  
Cortez Walter Mora ASC BFI pws/psp 941-794-2587  
Daytona Bch Michael Karges ASC BFI pfw/psp 904-258-7330  
Deerfield Beach Matt Lagrotte ASC BFI pws 954-646-9743  
Deland Timothy McCord ASC BFI ppw 904-738-2224  
Deland Charles Overbey Jr ASC BFI ppw 904-734-1947  
DeLond Charles Overbey, Jr. EAA UFI ppw (904)734-1947 overbeyeai@aol.com
Destin Raymond Watson ASC BFI pfw/psp 850-654-4497  
Dundee Dennis Williams EAA UFI pfw (941)253-8386 wflight@aol.com
Dunnellon Galo Ortiz (ITEC) ASC BFI pfw/ppw 352-465-4545  
Dunnellon Tim Paulson ASC BFI ppw 352-465-4545  
Floral City John Jerkins EAA UFI pfw (352)746-4488 jpj@talwind.net
Fort Lauderdale Barry Kirkland ASC BFI pws 954-522-5965  
Fort Myers Bobby Benn ASC BFI pfw/ppw/psp 941-267-9688  
Fort Pierce George Brown ASC BFI pws 561-465-7691  
Ft Lauderdale Dr. Steven Chess ASC BFI pws 954-563-1772  
Ft Lauderdale John Glorieux ASC BFI pws/psp 954-270-4999  
Ft Myers Timothy Greidanus ASC BFI pws 941-415-9068  
Ft Myers Arnon Lufi ASC BFI ppw/ufw/psp/pws 972-50 536374 arnonfly@hotmail.com
Ft Walton Beach Karl Swanson ASC BFI pws/psp 850-974-6028  
Ft. Lauderdale Carl Smedal ASC BFI pfw 954-321-0564  
Gainesville Chuck Burgoon ASC BFI pfw/ppw/pws 352-333-3303  
Greenacres Steve Yoder EAA UFI ppw (561)964-3833 styoder@yahoo.com
Greenacres Steve Yoder ASC BFI ppw 561-964-3833  
Hialeah Gardens Jose Torrado ASC BFI pfw 305-556-8702  
Homestead Mark High ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-245-1327  
Homestead Calvin Morton ASC BFI ppw 305-230-0228  
Homestead Michael Wellman ASC BFI pfw 305-247-6053  
Hudson Dale Hellemn ASC BFI pfw 727-819-2426  
Indian Rocks Bch Robert Plumstead ASC BFI pfw 727-439-744  
Islamorada Randall Brown ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-664-2300  
Islamorada Robert Rogers ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-664-1010  
Islamorada Scott Talbott EAA UFI pfw psp ppw   scotttalbott@earthlink.net
Islamorada John Walsh ASC BFI pfw 305-664-3394  
Islamorada Clayton Whitehouse ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-852-8320  
Jacksonville Robert Overly ASC BFI ppw 904 384-3133  
Jensen Beach Benjamin Symons III ASC BFI ppw 561-229-1537  
Kathleen Carl Peck ASC AFI pfw 813-858-8594  
Key Largo Brandon Blacker ASC BFI pfw 305-453-5264  
Key Largo Larry Carmody ASC BFI pfw 305-451-9280  
Key Largo Larry Hannibal ASC BFI pws/psp 305-852-1662  
Key Largo Julie Huml EAA UFI pfw (305)451-4050  
Key Largo John Madden, Jr. EAA UFI pfw (305)852-7463 jjsmadden@cs.com
Key Largo Steven Scott EAA UFI pfw (305)659-9701  
Key West Edwin Dalton II ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-296-9890  
Key West Michael Lowe ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-304-4605  
Kissimmee Scott Alan ASC AFI ppw/ppg/upg 407-935-9912  
Kissimmee Scott Alan EAA UFIE pfw ppw pws ppg (407)935-9912 scott@paraborne.com
Kissimmee Alan Cayo EAA UFI pfw (407)847-3158 alancayo@kua.net
Kissimmee Daniel Demi ASC BFI ppw 407-846-7342  
Kissimmee Ryan Ruano ASC BFI pws 407-397-0226  
Lake City Gary Nicely ASC BFI pfw 904-755-9347  
Lake Wales Mark Gibson ASC BFI pfw/ppw/ufw 863-679-6383  
Lake Worth Joseph Kemper ASC BFI ppw.pfw 561-964-3833  
Lake Worth Joseph Kemper EAA UFI ppw (561)329-3573  
Lakeland Larry Batten EAA UFI pfw (941)680-5207  
Lakeland William Yarbrough EAA UFI pfw (941)858-0074 beaver550@juno.com
Largo Greg May ASC BFI pfw/psp 727-539-6277  
Largo Thomas Ruchlewicz EAA UFI pfw psp (727)459-8686 TRSkypilot@aol.com
Largo John Tanner EAA UFI pfw psp (727)430-0994 jtanner1@tampabay.rr.com
Layton-Long Key David Lange ASC BFI pws/psp 305-664-4055  
LeHigh Acres Don Evan ASC BFI ppw 561-964-3833  
Lehigh Acres Don Evans EAA UFI ppw (561)964-3833  
Lutz J. Douglas Brown ASC BFI pfw 813-920-6950  
Lutz Ted Hernandez ASC BFI pfw/psp 813-973-7111  
Marathon John Williams ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-289-1525  
Mary Ester Roger Wildermuth ASC BFI psp/pws 850-830-3053  
McDavid Chester Watson ASC BFI pfw/ppw 850-256-3384  
Melbourne Anthony Berman ASC BFI pfw/pws 321-635-8005  
Merritt Island Richard Dean EAA UFI pfw psp (321)632-0115 rtd@advancedgraphicsinc.com
Merritt Island John Mullaley ASC BFI pfw/psp 321-456-9909  
Miami Terrell Brooks ASC AFI pfw/psp 305-252-1835  
Miami John Bubel ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-238-2359  
Miami Jose Casaudoumecq ASC BFI ppw/ppg 305-639-3330  
Miami Javier Casaudoumecq ASC BFI ppw/ppg 305-639-3330  
Miami John David EAA UFI pws ppw (305)666-2873  
Miami David Farber ASC BFI pws/psp 305-416-1600  
Miami Spencer Green ASC BFI pws/psp/pfw 305-667-5109  
Miami Barry Hawkes ASC BFI pfw 305-224-7081  
Miami Francesco La Lumia ASC AFI pws 305-372-3528  
Miami Nicholas Ladas EAA UFIE psp ppw pfw (954)925-4432 nicholas@bellsouth.net
Miami Nicholas Ladas % 1st AA ASC AFI ppw, pfw 954-925-4432  
Miami Keith Pinder ASC BFI pfw/psp 305-261-0566  
Miami Ronal Price EAA UFI ppw (305)907-8889 powrachute@juno.com
Miami Orlando Villaverde EAA UFI pfw (305)559-0926 NLX7@aol.com
Miami Beach David Contreras ASC BFI ppw/ppg 305-639-3330  
Miami Beach Linwood Featherston ASC BFI pws 305-606-4022  
Middleburg James Stockton ASC BFI pws 904-282-4590  
Mulberry John Lia ASC BFI pfw 863-646-7512  
N. Ft. Myers Robert McDonagh ASC BFI pfw/psp 941-731-5524  
Navarre Marc Geissler ASC BFI ppw    
New Port Richey Burton Field EAA UFI pfw (727)376-4091  
New Port Richey Christopher Passman EAA UFIE pfw psp (727)809-4457 advancedflt@msn.com
New Smyrne Beach Eric Dufour ASC BFI ppg/psp/pfw 904-427-8007  
Newport Richey Walter Gambler ASC BFI pfw 727-376-1947  
North Fort Myers Robin Furdell ASC BFI pfw 941-543-7092  
North Port Raymond Philbrick Jr ASC BFI pfw 941-423-0024  
North Port Terry Raber EAA UFI pws pfw psp (941)468-9745  
Odessa Phillip Mednick EAA UFI pfw (813)926-2281 Mflyinlo@verizon.net
Old Town Bill Dickert EAA UFI pfw pws psp prw (352)542-2985  
Orlando Lawrence Culotta ASC BFI ppw 407-592-3279  
Orlando Lawrence Swick ASC BFI pfw/pws 407-464-0647  
Ormond Beach Jim Tuttle ASC BFI pfw/psp 904-257-4001  
Palm City Guy Dockerill ASC BFI ppw 561-286-4888  
Palm Harbor Loorenz Iwerson ASC BFI pfw 727-787-4211  
Panama Jeff Smith ASC BFI pws/ppw 850-866-7970  
Panama City Bo Fitzsimons ASC BFI pws 850-233-9690  
Panama City Bch Charles Dozier ASC BFI ppw/psp 850-233-4847  
Panama City Bch. Dana Johnson ASC BFI pfw/ppw 850-234-0380  
Panama City Beach Richard Ackerman ASC BFI pws 850-233-5249  
Panama City Beach Constantine Pappous ASC BFI psp/pws 850-234-0882  
Panama City Beach Andrew Redmond ASC BFI pws/psp 850-866-7400  
Panama Cty Bch Raymond Roy ASC BFI ppw 850-230-1312  
Pembroke Pines Andrew Corsetti ASC BFI pfw/ufw/psp 954-435-3736  
Pembrook Pines Gerald Lamb ASC BFI pfw 954-614-3033  
Pinelllas Park Daniel Mackie ASC BFI pws 727-541-7208  
Polk City Wallace Bonneau ASC BFI pfw 863-984-1258  
Pompano Bernard Schacker ASC BFI pfw 954-943-4838  
Port St Lucie Joe Lowry ASC BFI ppw 561-335-5348  
Port St. Lucie Jerry Hardin ASC BFI ppw 561-575-5158  
Punta Gorda Robert Crook, Jr. EAA UFIE pfw (941)575-7296  
Redington Shores James Goodman EAA UFI pfw psp (727)319-4377  
San Antonio Peter Saunders ASC AFI ppw 352-588-0551  
Sanibel Michael Anders ASC BFI pws 941-994-3694  
Sarasota Alan Churchill ASC BFI pws 941-486-2577  
Sarasota Francesco DeSantis ASC BFI ppw/ppg 813-716-0971  
Sarasota Arnold Nashbar ASC BFI ppw 941-923-8073  
Sarasota Roger Nathanson ASC BFI pws 941-923-8528  
Sarasota Michael Smith ASC BFI pfw/ufw/psp 941-926-3553  
Sarasota Jeffrey Smith ASC BFI pws 941-342-8423  
Seffner Steven Handley ASC BFI pws 813-396-3931  
Seminole Kenneth Hardiman ASC BFI pws 727-804-6078  
Seminole Lawrence Plumstead ASC AFI pfw/psp/ppw 727- 399-5891  
Silver Springs Thomas Dunn ASC BFI pws 727363-3100  
Silver Springs Robert Rickel ASC BFI ppw 652-625-5940  
Spring Hill Paul Sanberg EAA UFI pfw (813)974-3154  
St Clloud Russell Shelton ASC BFI ppw 407-892-8316  
St Petersbrug Damon Narron ASC BFI pfw 727-804-2648  
St Petersburg Mike Mitchell ASC BFI pfw/psp 727-898-2828  
St Petersburg Rodney Tyoe ASC BFI pws 727-526-8432  
St. Petersburg Alain Cavalie ASC AFI pws 727-345-5473  
St. Petersburg David Melillo ASC BFI pws/psp 727-344-1358  
St. Petersburg Norman Poindexter EAA UFI psp (727)582-7783 eagleair51@aol.com
St. Petersburg Whitney Whitacre ASC BFI pfw/psp 727-527-2351  
Stuart Kenneth Williams, Jr. EAA UFI ppw pfw psp ufw (561)220-3545 cyndydw@aol.com
Tallahassee Charles Davis ASC BFI pfw 904-878-3435  
Tampa James Barone ASC BFI pws 813-244-0457  
Tampa Gary Kenslow ASC AFI pws 727-460-1095  
Tampa Bill McClung ASC AFI pfw 813-855-6278  
Tampa Jeff Thompson ASC BFI ppg 813-205-1602  
Tarpon Springs Mark McCoy ASC BFI pfw/psp 727-586-5506  
Titusville Mark Denny ASC BFI ppw 321-626-7851 IJustWannaFly2@aol.com
Tequesta Robert Hancock ASC BFI ppw 561-744-1252  
Thonotosassa Timothy Williamson ASC AFI pfw/psp 813-986-9005  
Trinity Scott Cunningham ASC AFI pfw/ppw 727-376-9199  
West Palm Beach William Johnson EAA UFI ppw (561)964-3383  
West Palm Beach William Johnson ASC BFI ppw 561-964-3383  
West Palm Beach Elliott Johnson ASC BFI ppw 561-691-2008  
Winter Haven Jerry Harris ASC BFI pfw 941-326-9250  
Winter Haven Richard Johnson EAA UFI pfw (863)293-8255 dirich@ithink.net
Zephorhills Tomas Verrill ASC BFI ppw 813-782-5347  
Zephyrhills Benjamin Dawson III ASC AFI pfw/psp 813-782-7900  
Zephyrhills Gary Fitzgerald ASC BFI ppw 813-783-7838  
Zephyrhills Richard Fitzsimmons ASC BFI pfw 813-780-6125  
Zephyrhills K.W. Hartman ASC BFI pfw 813-782-0104  
 

Powered Parachutes & Sport Flying
Copyright 2001
This site was last updated 09/19/14