Home  Powered Parachutes For Sale  Frequently Asked Questions  Rules & Regs & More  Dealer's Index  Instructors  Flight Parks  Scheduled Events  Past Events/Photos  Event Videos
  Magazines  Simple to fly!  First Flight  Weather Calculators  Conversion Calculators  Climb Rates  Links  Manufacturer's Links  My Photos 

EAA Instructors
UFI = Ultralight Flight Instructor
UFIE =Ultralight Flight Instructor Examiner

ASC Instructors
BFI = Basic Flight Instructor
AFI = Advanced Flight Instructor

pfw = powered fixed wing
pws = powered weight shift
ppw = powered para wing

psp = powered sea plane
ppg = powered para glider
prw = powered rotor wing
pla = powered lighter than air
uws = unpowered weight shift
ufw = unpowered fixed wing

Michigan

City First Name Last Name Org Rating Type Phone Email
Acme David Kaminski EAA UFI ppw (231)929-3434 baysiders@aol.com
Albion Gilbert Haas ASC BFI ppw 517-857-2838  
Allegan Philip Housworth ASC BFI ppw 616-673-2002  
Ann Arbor Eric Saunders Jr ASC BFI ppw 734-663-7372  
Barryton Richard Closson ASC BFI ppw 517-382-7931  
Battle Creek James Blankenship ASC BFI pfw 616-965-6789  
Battle Creek Timothy Dilliner ASC BFI ppw 296-969-3244  
battle Creek Roy Hillman ASC BFI pfw 616-968-5175  
Battle Creek Todd Jones ASC BFI ppw 616-789-5800  
Battle Creek Todd Toohey ASC BFI ppw 296-660-1789 ttoohey@attbi.com
Bear lake Kevin Buckner EAA UFI ppw (231)864-3060  
Bellaire Russ Miley ASC BFI pfw/psp 231-377-6500  
Big Rapids Harvey Bailey EAA UFIE ppw (231)796-3217 hbailey@tucker-usa.com
Big Rapids Mark Hill EAA UFI ppw (231)796-5435 hillm@ferris.edu
Big Rapids Steven Jorgensen EAA UFI ppw (231)796-1166  
Big Rapids David Lewis EAA UFI ppw (231)796-2340 dlewis@tucker-usa.com
Big Rapids Thomas Morris EAA UFI ppw pws (231)796-1263 t.morris@mailoity.com
Big Rapids Larry Stuck EAA UFI ppw (231)796-2181 stuckl@tucker-usa.com
Big Rapids Roger Winegar EAA UFI ppw (231)796-3603  
Big Rapids Lance Workman EAA UFI ppw (231)796-6060 lworkman@tucker-usa.com
Bridgeman Robert Svorec ASC BFI pfw 616-465-6551  
Bridgeport John McInnis EAA UFI ppw (800)328-2910  
Bronson Alva Wall ASC AFI ppw 616-273-6223  
Brooklyn Lou Busch ASC BFI pws 517-592-5790  
Brooklyn Robert Ogg ASC AFI ppw 517-592-8824  
Brooklyn Archie Smith ASC BFI ppw 517-592-2737  
Buchanan Jeffrey McNeil ASC BFI pfw 616-697-0256  
Burr Oak Mike Schrod ASC BFI ppw 616-489-5031  
Cadillac Joseph Grahek ASC BFI pfw 616-775-5251  
Cadillac William Trombly, Jr ASC BFI pws 231-775-0685  
Camden Jeff Uland ASC BFI pfw 517-254-4106  
Casco Jim Cottrell ASC BFI ppw 810-765-4858  
Cassopolis Brian Taylor ASC BFI pfw 219-264-4446  
Cedar Springs Kirk Conner ASC BFI ppw 616-696-4821  
Centreville Richard Oswald ASC BFI ppw 616-489-5031  
Chassell Jerry Hill EAA UFI ppw 906-524-6166 jhill@up.net
Cheboygan Robin Stead ASC BFI ppw 231-625-9748  
Chelsea Dale Richardson ASC BFI pws 734-475-7462  
Clinton Stephen Bensinger ASC BFI pfw/psp 517-456-6050  
Clio Robert Linker I ASC BFI ppw 810-639-3707  
Coldwater Douglas Harris ASC BFI ppw 517-278-2754  
Coldwater Gregory Speaker ASC BFI ppw 517-279-9885  
Conklin Philip Brown ASC BFI ppw 616-784-3046  
Constantine Marvin Fuller ASC BFI ppw 616-435-7710  
Constantine Mark Mellinger ASC BFI ppw 616-278-0442  
Coopersville Robert Van Dreumel EAA UFI ppw (616)949-4346 vandre@iserv.net
Croswell Dennis Kautz ASC BFI ppw 810-404-2973  
Dansville Rex Moore ASC BFI pfw 517-623-6206  
Dearborn Heights Stanley Sudney ASC BFI pfw 313-561-4639  
Detroit Kamal Jweda ASC BFI pws 313-536-6166  
Edwardsburg Timothy Ackerson ASC BFI ppw 616-699-7636  
Frankfort William Lee ASC BFI pws 231-352-5262  
Fremont Mark VanderLaan EAA UFI ppw (231)928-2063 mvande21@home.com
Galien Charles Vallance ASC BFI ppw 616-545-0406  
Grand Rapids Larry Aalderink EAA UFI ppw (616)878-2384 momingr@aol.com
Grand Rapids Tim Brouwer ASC BFI ppw 616-784-7086  
Grand Rapids Ned Greenop EAA UFI ppw (616)523-9111 ngreenop@browncorp.com
Grand Rapids Alan Matson EAA UFI ppw (616)454-7836  
Grand Rapids Jody Toften ASC BFI ppw 616-281-7870  
Grandville James Jastifer EAA UFI ppw (616)538-9598  
Greenville John van Schagen ASC BFI ppw 616-754-9208  
Harrison Daniel Paullin ASC BFI ppw 517-539-3259  
Hart Leon Alvesteffer ASC BFI pws 231-873-2634  
Haslet Fred Foote ASC BFI ppw 517-655-6804  
Haslett Larry Wisner EAA UFI ppw (517)339-2518 Wisner@Pilot.msu.edu
Hastings William Haselden ASC BFI pfw 616-948-2457  
Hastings Richard Martin ASC BFI pfw 616-721-3920  
Hazel Park Norman Lesnow ASC BFI pfw/ufw/pws 248-399-9433  
Holland Thomas De Jonge ASC BFI ppw 616-392-4291  
Holland Cathy Koop EAA UFI ppw (616)335-2083  
Holland Brian Koop EAA UFI ppw (616)494-7405 koop@macatawa.org
Holland Dan Koster EAA UFI ppw (616)392-3775 sleepy@eql.net
Holland Keith Riemersma EAA UFI ppw (616)399-2220  
Holland Calvin Siegers EAA UFI ppw (616)994-0062 csiegers@novagate.com
Holt Stephen Kent ASC AFI ppw (517-204-7069 flyinholt@hotmail.com
Horton Jerry James ASC BFI ppw 517-563-8414  
Howell Jeffrey McGahey EAA UFI ppw (517)548-4372 rmdux@hotmail.com
Hudsonville William Aukeman EAA UFI ppw (616)772-1363 aukdev@egl.net
Hudsonville Norman Sterken EAA UFI ppw (616)667-0445 nesterken@earthlink.net
Ionia Daniel Reed EAA UFI ppw (616)527-1549 dreed@ionia.com
Ionia Gary Van Vleck ASC BFI ppw 616-527-3100  
Ithaca David Weber EAA UFI ppw (989)875-5021 airbornparaflite@cmsinter.net
Jackson Joe Garcia ASC BFI ppw 800-602-9267  
Jackson John St.Andre ASC BFI ppw 517-788-4075  
Jackson Charles Walling ASC bfi ppw 517-784-1821  
Jones Dale Hall ASC BFI ppw 616-580-0837  
Jones Michael Lampen ASC BFI ppw 616-445-3841  
Kalamazoo Clark Smith EAA UFI pfw (616)883-0924  
Karlin Patrick Totten ASC BFI pws 231-263-7120  
Kent City Rick Tanis EAA UFI ppw (616)887-9875  
Kentwood Jeff Williams ASC AFI ppw 616-281-3641  
Lake Ann Jarrel Dell ASC BFI pws 231-275-6976  
Lansing Wayne Delo ASC BFI ppw 517-323-6749  
Lawton Chris Gunnett ASC BFI ppw/ppg 616-624-7450  
Levering Ralph Hemmer ASC BFI ppw 616-537-2169  
Litchfield Don Eichler ASC BFI pfw 517-542-3925  
Livonia Richard McCoy ASC BFI pfw 248-478-7526  
Lowell Kevin Vezino ASC BFI ppw 616-897-5059 Vezinokl@aol.com
Luna Pier Art Cousino ASC BFI pfw 734-848-8261  
Macomb Robert Scott ASC BFI ppw 810-598-1968  
Marcellus Lawrence Daugherty EAA UFI ppw (616)279-3100 LARRY@ARMINTL.com
Marcellus Andy Pachay ASC BFI pfw 616-646-2045  
Marne Royal Harvey ASC BFI ppw 616-453-4799  
Marne James Helsel ASC BFI ppw 616-677-5902  
Marquette Jamie Hill EAA UFI ppw (906)225-1699  
Marshall Jerome Libbrecht ASC BFI pfw 616-763-2767  
Marshall Scott Southwell ASC AFI pfw 616-781-3996  
Marshall James Stephenson ASC AFI pfw/pws 616-781-4021  
Meaes Wayne Tingley EAA UFI ppw (231)873-5127 waynesworld@voyager.net 
Mecosta Yulanda Bellingar EAA UFI ppw (231)972-5486 yo148@yahoo.com
Mecosta William Jones EAA UFI ppw (231)972-8204  
Mecosta Richard Murphy EAA UFI ppw (231)972-8082 djmurphy@centurytel.net
Mendon Mark Burpee ASC BFI ppw 616-496-9301  
Mendon Donald Huff ASC BFI ppw 616-496-8443  
Metamora Hans Christiansen ASC AFI ppw 810-678-8162  
Metamora Sally Rudman ASC BFI ppw 810-678-8162  
Midland John Whitney ASC BFI pfw 517-465-1403  
Middleville Lawrence Hagen ASC BFI pws 616-795-9362  
Montrose Steven Phillips ASC BFI ppw 810-639-5685  
Morenci Dean Pennington EAA UFI ppw (517)458-7107 dean@thinaironline.com
Morenci Randall Porter ASC BFI ppw 517-458-2295  
Mt Pleasant Robin Heath ASC BFI ppw 517-773-4910  
Muskegon Patrick Justian EAA UFI ppw (231)733-9913  
Muskegon Dennis McDowell EAA UFI ppw (231)755-1733  
Muskegon Charles Perro EAA UFI ppw (231)739-6334  
New Era Rick Gifford EAA UFIE ppw (231)301-0061 flyingeyes@voyager.com
Niles Bill Wolverton ASC AFI pfw/ppw/ufw/psp 616-695-6657  
North Muskegon Charles Osborn EAA UFI ppw (231)842-7800  
Nottawa Bard Ballard ASC BFI ppw 616-467-1859  
Nunica Donald McGregor ASC BFI pfw/ppw/prw 231-853-6924  
Ortonville Robert Edmunds ASC BFI pfw 810-812-6224  
Ortonville Richard Hayes ASC BFI pfw 248-627-4405  
Pentwater Dennis Alvesteffer ASC BFI pws 231-869-5018  
Pentwater Larry Gustafson ASC BFI pws 231-865-5510  
Pentwater Scott Stone ASC BFI pws 616-845-0697  
Petersburg Thomas Ferguson ASC BFI pws/pfw 313-279-2340  
Petoskey Paulding Thomas EAA UFI pfw (231)439-0795  
Pinconning Jack Whyte ASC BFI ppw 989-879-2818  
Port Huron Jim MacDonald ASC BFI pfw 810-982-8650  
Ray Joseph Rinke EAA UFI pws (810)775-1184 radial@biqnet.net
Reed City John Cookingham EAA UFI ppw (231)832-3061
Reed City Martin Kidder EAA UFI ppw (734)16-4690 kidder@jackpine.com
Remus Walt Davis ASC BFI ppw 517-967-3591  
Remus Steve Johnson EAA UFI ppw (517)967-8379 sjjohn2150@hotmail.com
Rochester Hills Michael Bradford ASC BFI pws 313-482-0123  
Rochester Hills Jeff Marotz ASC BFI ppw 208-652-3984
Rockford Kevin Sheppard ASC BFI ppw 616-691-7710  
Rosebush Malcolm Brubaker ASC BFI pfw/psp 517-433-2074  
Rothbury Terry Dykstra EAA UFI ppw (616)861-4877  
Rothbury Paul Machinski EAA UFI ppw (231)861-4959  
Saint Joseph John Gatto ASC BFI ppw 616-983-5905  
Samaria Jon Jacobs ASC BFI pfw 734-856-7103  
Schaffer Robert Moraski ASC BFI ppw 906-466-5356  
Schoolcraft Stephen Raklovits ASC BFI ppw 616-279-6175  
Sears James Morgan ASC BFI ppw 231-734-3590  
Shelby John Alvesteffer EAA UFI ppw (231)861-2743 jona@voyager.net
Shelby Henry Austin EAA UFIE ppw pfw (231)861-7279 WatchFLTV@aol.com
Shelby David Cole EAA UFI ppw (231)861-4810  
Shelby Patrick Dewitt EAA UFI ppw (231)873-5009  
Shelby Richard Thomas, Jr ASC BFI ppw 231-861-0936  
Shelby Twp. Ronald Jones ASC BFI pfw 810-726-5884  
Skanee Dennis Tingley EAA UFI ppw (906)524-4053  
Snover George Smith ASC BFI pfw 810-672-9582  
South Haven Ted Martin ASC BFI ppw 616-637-8474  
Sparta Bob Fritz EAA UFI ppw (616)887-9911 bfritzski@aol.com
Sparta Robert Rector ASC BFI ppw 616-887-6159  
Sparta Gordon Sironen EAA UFI ppw (616)247-0412 gordonsironen@msn.com
Spring Lake Paul Blais EAA UFI ppw (231)733-1582 plb@triton.net
Springport Larry Lestyany ASC BFI ppw 517-784-5913  
St Clair Shores Terry Fradat ASC BFI ppw 810-296-7793  
Sturgis David Jones ASC AFI ppw 616-651-0293  
Sturgis William Ulmer ASC BFI ppw 616-651-6948  
Taylor Hershell Elswick ASC AFI ppw 313-291-0542  
Tecumseh William Czinski ASC BFI ppw 517-424-7041  
Three Rivers David Cooper ASC BFI ppw 616-279-7677  
Three Rivers Jim Daugherty ASC AFI ppw (616)279-7895  
Three Rivers Robert Heffner EAA UFI ppw (616)279-2302  
Three Rivers Roger Heffner EAA UFI ppw (616)273-1673  
Three Rivers John Riffey ASC AFI ppw 616-273-6223  
Three Rivers Tim Rouch ASC BFI ppw 616-244-5969  
Three Rivers Joel Rouch ASC BFI ppw 616-244-5969  
Traverse City Louis Burruezo ASC BFI pws 231-929-1930  
Troy Keith Collard ASC BFI pfw 248-828-8209  
Watervliet Chris Carlson ASC BFI ppw 616-923-5291  
Watervliet Mark Swisher ASC BFI ppw 616-682-5571  
West Branch Joseph Johnson ASC BFI ppw 989-345-5481  
Westland Jon Wolding ASC BFI pws 734-467-5665  
White Cloud John Amundson EAA UFI ppw (231)652-1651  
Williamsburg Keith Messingschlager ASC BFI pfw/ppw/ufw/pla
/psp
616-938-3627  
Wyoming James Hake ASC BFI ppw 616-534-3727  
Wyoming Daniel Schurr EAA UFI ppw (616)554-8179 dschurr@steelcase.com
Wyoming Boyd VanderLaan EAA UFI ppw (616)249-7837 AVDL@aol.com
Wyoming Mark Wolcott EAA UFI ppw (616)534-7545  
 

Powered Parachutes & Sport Flying
Copyright 2001
This site was last updated 09/19/14